Allow us to enlighten you on a powerful little fiber called pectin. It occurs naturally in terrestrial plants and is abundant in most vegetables and fruits, predominantly the rinds of citrus fruit, followed by apple pomace and sugar beet pulp. Not the most expected produce to find in one’s shopping cart, but definitely a must for those who are excited about pectin.
Another popular spot for pectin is jam. Before pectin was commercially produced, it was used primarily for gelling homemade jams, but that’s just one of many applications today. These include gelling agents, viscosity builders, protective colloids and stabilizers in a variety of food and beverage products.
Did you know we are the world’s leading pectin producer? With more than 75 years of experience, it’s no wonder. In that time, GENU® Pectins has earned a high regard in the food industry for high quality products. And more recently, GENU Pectin is gaining ground in the personal care and beauty market as a nature-based skin feel aid, stabilizer and pH balancing ingredient.
Among the many things we’re passionate about, quality and consistency sit high on the list. We work to control the structural parameters of our ingredients by selecting the appropriate raw materials and processing conditions. Nearly every batch of pectin we produce is standardized to consistently deliver high quality.
There are two basic types of GENU Pectin, differing in Degree of methyl Esterification (DE):
- High methylester (HM) pectin, DE higher than 50, forms gels and structured liquids under conditions of low pH and low water activity (for example, at high concentrations of sugar, sorbitol or glycerol).
- Low methylester (LM) pectin, DE lower than 50, forms gels in the presence of divalent cations, such as calcium and magnesium.
Uses for Pectin
Our Pectin Products
A label-friendly ingredient for gelling jams and thickening fruit prep.
A widely recognized, label-friendly ingredient used to thicken jams, jellies, fruit spreads, yogurt, candies and more.
Your go-to, nature-based ingredient for lotions, creams, deodorants, and pharmaceuticals.
A highly functional ingredient for enhancing creaminess, texture and body in a variety of low-fat and non-fat applications.